Wednesday, 8 July 2009

A blogger's return

"Sometimes, the thing we're looking for is exactly what we didn't want."

Well. That's been an experience. I never knew you all missed me so much, I'm so touched! *Sniff sniff*

Haha, okay, I know I haven't been blogging in a long time. But in my defence, I completely forgot my password. Before you tell me that I could reset it (like what I just did a few seconds ago), I have another defence too; I'm lazy. Haha.

But man, I don't have much to blog about. Since February until July. Nothing to blog about. That's like, 6 months. In 6 months, nothing interesting or monumental happened in my life. At all. Man, that's sad. Right, but since I'm me, you're going to get anything and everything I decide to write. Yes, that's right, total randomness.

Don't feel bad if I bore you too much; that's the point of this blog. Haha.

You know, this is interesting, though. Lately I've been going on FaceBook, MySpace and even FriendSter. I don't know why, really. Maybe I'm starting to socialize. God no, I don't want to be doing that! Then I'll be like everyone else! And that's just weird. Weird bad, not weird good.

Reaper is MIA currently here, and my comp won't let me find it, or when it does find a Reaper season 2 episode, the episode won't be able to be uploaded. How is that fair?! Imagine this: You're starving, about-to-die kind of starving, and then a guy right in front of you, just out of reach, is eating a big, juicy, filling and delicious... (Well, I dunno, really, but feel free to insert your favourite food there) How would you like that? Not only is it torture, but the guy eating it, is eating said food slowly. Very slowly. Well, that's what my computer is doing to me. Great, huh?

At least I discovered another great show: How I Met Your Mother. Haven't watched it? Bully for you, it's awesome! The chemistry between the characters is perfect; the acting is extremely believable; the separate characters themselves are likeable; and if you can watch the entire first season without at least thinking of saying stuff like "Suit up!", "Legendary!" and of course, 'It's gonna be Legend... wait for it... Dary!" (Yeah, Barney rocks)

Oh, right, now I need to talk about school. As most of you don't know, I'm a prefect in school. Every month, we'll change our duty. Now for some reason, (I suspect marijuana, crack, heroin and/or laziness) we didn't change our duty for two whole months. Two months! You don't know how boring it is, doing the same duty two months in a row. We need variety! Honestly, if I had to do the same freaking duty one more month, I'd cry. Followed by me beating up a totally random person, but yes, I'd still cry.

Thankfully, I did change duty, so no tears would've leaked, and no poor innocent guy would get beaten up (probably me, though, since people like ganging up on me...) Besides, if I had cried, I'd be in direct violation of the Bro Code. (Girls, this "Bro Code" is a made up thing, and not a real code at all. I'm just making stuff up. Guys, the Bro Code is real, and article 4 prohibits me from letting any female know of it's existence)

You know, I think that when I stopped blogging, my love life became better. Now I don't have any problems at all. Of course, this doesn't mean that I have feelings for someone and it's reciporated, but it just means that things aren't complicated anymore. Yay for me! I knew there had to be a good thing to not blogging.

Hm, what else happened? Oh, right! I somehow became a member of TrEES (Treat Every Environment Special). I don't know how or why, but suddenly I've been chosen for membership. Well. There's not much to elaborate on this point. Carrying on, then...

Before I get questions on whether I like anyone or not (I know people will ask, so I say it's better to answer them now), and my answer has to be: yes, I do like someone. But there's no way in Hell I'm telling you, or anyone else. I'm trying to take this as slow as possible. Really slow.

There's something I want to add, but I'm pretty sure I'll regret it. Meh, I'll take my chances. ***** and ******* came over a couple of weeks ago to interview my Dad about an F1 in school competition thing. They needed him as a sponsor or something like that. Anyways, after they left, my Mum and Dad started talking about *****, and then they started telling me stuff like about how to go out with her, and etc. The most annoying part of their conversation (with each ohter)?

Mum: You know, we call Sharrif Abang (it means "big brother") and *****'s family calls her Adik (it means "little brother/sister")
Dad: They do?
Mum: That makes them perfect for each other! *Starts smiling knowingly at me, and giving me a laugh*

What... The... Hell?! How in God's name does that even make a tiniest remote piece of sense?! "Oh, they belong together because their nicknames match". *Sigh* It's bad enough that technically I'm engaged. Meh, at least she's cute. (My alleged fiancée, not her)

In case you didn't know, (which I doubt you do; now that I think about it, I've never mentioned this yet) my Mum and her friend have "matched me up" with said friend's daughter, and until either one of us fall in love/choose someone else, we're [technically] engaged. *Sighs again*

Oh, well, then. I guess I got to go. I need to sleep now, since I have a TrEES workshop thingy tomorrow, and it's like, almost 1 AM (it's 12:56 AM, to be precise). Maybe just one more HIMYM episode...

Salut,

~Josh the Joshster~

P.S. I still can't believe that MJ is dead. We're losing too many legends here!

(Edit: I had to censor some stuff for certain reasons. *Sigh*)

3 comments:

Reysha Carlton , said...

Omigod, you're engaged? Cool. Don't forget to invite me to your wedding. ;p

Josh Carter said...

If there ever is a wedding, sure, I will. :p

LuqCrusher said...

WAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!!!!!!!!!!!!!

YOU'VE STARTED BLOGGING AGAIN!!!

Was it because of all the nagging? Oh wait, you said it already, you didn't know you could reset it.

Anyway, I'm glad you're here now. Seriously, it was frikkin' weird seeing you on FaceBook. You're suppose to never be there!

At least you're way of blogging and sense of humour hasn't decayed over your period of 'blog hibernation'.

Oh, and btw, you got the old version of the Bro Code. Now that prohibition is in chapter 6, article 76, line 3, to be exact. And you should also check out chapter 4, article 9, ammendment 8. You know what I'm talking about. ;)

Summing up, I'm just glad you're in the blog-rant-random-o-sphere again.

Why "Flawed Perfection"?

I chose "Flawed Perfection" because nice ones such as "Honest Lies" and "Organized Chaos" were already chosen. In fact, Flawed Perfection was already chosen as well, but among all my ideas, this one was my favourite.

I like the reminder that everything is flawed perfectly.

FEEDJIT Live Traffic Feed